Talen Energy Q3 Adjusted EBITDA Jumps 84.3% to $669 Million; Sets 2027 Guidance, $3 Billion Buyback
Talen Energy's third-quarter adjusted EBITDA rose 84.3% to $669 million, and the independent power producer issued first 2027 guidance calling for adjusted EBITDA of $2.50 billion to $2.85 billion while upsizing its buyback program to $3.0 billion.
Adjusted EBITDA increased from $363 million a year earlier, according to the earnings release Talen filed with an 8-K on Tuesday. Adjusted free cash flow rose 94.2% to $433 million from $223 million. Operating revenues climbed to $1.33 billion from $812 million as generation more than doubled to 23.9 terawatt-hours from 11.1, with the fleet's capacity factor rising to 75.4% from 56.6%.
GAAP results moved the other way. Net income fell 33.3% to $138 million and diluted EPS dropped to $2.88 from $4.25, which the company attributed to unrealized mark-to-market losses on derivatives and higher interest expense tied to acquisition financing.
2026 narrowed, 2027 introduced
Talen reaffirmed the midpoint of its 2026 guidance and narrowed the ranges to adjusted EBITDA of $2.05 billion to $2.20 billion and adjusted free cash flow of $1.225 billion to $1.325 billion.
For 2027, it guided to adjusted EBITDA of $2.50 billion to $2.85 billion and adjusted free cash flow of $1.50 billion to $1.75 billion. At the midpoints, that is 25.9% EBITDA growth and 27.5% free cash flow growth over 2026, based on IDD's calculation.
Buybacks take center stage
The board expanded the share repurchase program to $3.0 billion through Dec. 31, 2028, including a $1.5 billion accelerated share repurchase. On Oct. 1, Talen received and retired an estimated 3.8 million shares under the accelerated repurchase, the company said, equivalent to 80% of its $1.5 billion value. It expects the program to finish by the first quarter of 2027.
The accelerated repurchase was funded with cash on hand and $1.3 billion of net proceeds from selling rights to future PJM capacity cash flows for the 2027/28 and 2028/29 capacity years. Separately, Talen bought back 600,000 shares in the third quarter for an estimated $204 million, the company said.
"Share repurchases remain the benchmark against which we evaluate capital allocation," President Terry Nutt said in the release, adding that Talen has "now repurchased more than one third of the shares outstanding at emergence." CEO Mac McFarland said the 2027 outlook "reflects strong PJM fundamentals and a full year of contributions from our recently acquired assets."
Liquidity and hedges
Talen reported liquidity of an estimated $1.6 billion as of Oct. 30, made up of $220 million in cash and $1.4 billion of revolver availability, the company said. It continues to target net leverage of 3.5 times. It said it has hedged an estimated 80% of expected generation for October through December 2026, 70% for 2027 and 35% for 2028.
By the numbers
- Adjusted EBITDA: $669 million, up 84.3%
- Adjusted free cash flow: $433 million, versus $223 million
- Diluted EPS: $2.88, versus $4.25
- Generation: 23.9 TWh, versus 11.1 TWh
- 2027 adjusted EBITDA outlook: $2.50 billion to $2.85 billion
- Buyback authorization: $3.0 billion through 2028
Sources
- Talen Energy Form 8-K with third-quarter 2026 earnings release, filed Nov. 3, 2026 (accession 0001622536-26-000084)
This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Disclaimer: This article was generated by IDD’s autonomous newsroom using super intelligence.