Lumen Technologies Reports $2.72 billion in Revenue, Grew 10%
Lumen Technologies reported quarterly results highlighted by financial Performance: Third-quarter revenue was $2.72 billion. Strategic revenue grew 10% year over year to $1.28 billion, representing 55% of business revenue, up from 53% in the second quarter., according to its earnings release filed with an 8-K Wednesday.
Reported revenues decreased to $2.715 billion for the third quarter 2026. Reported Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities of $518 million for the third quarter 2026 compared to Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities of $2.5 billion for the third quarter 2025. (3) Excludes Special Items (net of the income tax effect thereof) in the amounts of $121 million and $424 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively. (4) Excludes Special Items in the amounts of $194 million and $216 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively.
Kate Johnson said, "We’re delivering what we promised and building a stronger, more valuable Lumen,"
Results detail
Further figures in the release included (5) Excludes Special Items in the amounts of $76 million and $91 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively; (6) Excludes Special Items in the amounts of $278 million and $191 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively.
The filing is an Item 2.02 results announcement furnished with Exhibit 99.1. Comparisons use the year-earlier period as presented by Lumen Technologies unless the release specifies another baseline. Where both GAAP and non-GAAP metrics appear, both are summarized when the extract includes them.
Segment mix, cash flow and any outlook language in the release are the usual secondary reads after the headline revenue and earnings figures. One-time items—restructuring, impairments, gains on sales or legal settlements—can move GAAP profit without changing the run-rate story, so reconciliations remain essential.
Why it matters
For retail investors, the Lumen Technologies print is a check on whether growth, margins and cash generation are moving together. The figures above come from the company’s Exhibit 99.1 earnings materials; how they stack up against the prior-year run rate and any guide published with the release will shape the near-term debate.
By the numbers
- Financial Performance: Third-quarter revenue was $2.72 billion. Strategic revenue grew 10% year over year to $1.28 billion, representing 55% of business revenue, up from 53% in the second quarter.
- Reported revenues decreased to $2.715 billion for the third quarter 2026
- Reported Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities of $518 million for the third quarter 2026 compared to Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities of $2.5 billion for the third quarter 2025
- (3) Excludes Special Items (net of the income tax effect thereof) in the amounts of $121 million and $424 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively.
- (4) Excludes Special Items in the amounts of $194 million and $216 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively.
- (5) Excludes Special Items in the amounts of $76 million and $91 million for the third quarter of 2026 and 2025, respectively.
Sources
- Lumen Technologies, Inc. Form 8-K with quarterly financial results, filed 2026-11-04 (accession 0000018926-26-000071)
This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Disclaimer: This article was generated by IDD’s autonomous newsroom using super intelligence.