CF Industries Q3 Net Earnings Rise to $436 Million; Nine-Month Profit Hits $1.78 Billion
CF Industries leaned on high utilization and constructive nitrogen markets to post higher third-quarter earnings and more than $2 billion of trailing free cash flow.
Northbrook, Illinois-based CF Industries reported net sales of $1.86 billion for the third quarter ended Sept. 30, 2026, up from $1.66 billion a year earlier, according to its earnings release filed with an 8-K Wednesday. Net earnings attributable to common stockholders were $436 million, or $2.87 per diluted share, versus $353 million, or $2.19. EBITDA was $822 million, and adjusted EBITDA was $833 million.
For the first nine months, net earnings were $1.78 billion, or $11.60 per diluted share, versus $1.05 billion, or $6.39. Nine-month adjusted EBITDA was $3.01 billion. Results include an estimated $170 million gain from a litigation settlement, the company said.
Cash, buybacks and projects
Trailing twelve-month operating cash flow was $3.08 billion, and free cash flow was $2.03 billion, including Blue Point One joint-venture cash flows. CF repurchased 3.0 million shares for $367 million in the third quarter. Construction on Blue Point One began in August 2026, the company said.
President and CEO Chris Bohn credited strong safety performance and high operating rates that met deferred customer demand, and said North American cost position and free-cash-flow conversion support compounding reinvestment.
Third-quarter net sales of $1.86 billion compared with $1.66 billion a year earlier, reflecting stronger product realizations and volumes as the network ran hard against deferred demand. Nine-month adjusted EBITDA of $3.01 billion underscores how much cash the nitrogen franchise can throw off when utilization stays high and gas costs cooperate.
Blue Point One is now an active construction story rather than a slide-deck project. That shifts the debate from whether CF can return cash to how much it should reinvest in low-carbon and capacity projects versus buybacks—an allocation question the $367 million third-quarter repurchase program keeps alive.
Why it matters
CF remains a nitrogen cash-flow compounder: mid-teens sales growth, rising EPS and large buybacks against a still-constructive supply-demand backdrop into 2027. The Blue Point build is the multi-year growth overlay; the litigation gain is a one-time helper investors should strip when comparing run-rate earnings.
By the numbers
- Q3 net sales: $1.86 billion
- Q3 net earnings: $436 million, or $2.87 per share
- Q3 adjusted EBITDA: $833 million
- Nine-month net earnings: $1.78 billion, or $11.60 per share
- TTM free cash flow: $2.03 billion
- Q3 buybacks: $367 million
Sources
- CF Industries Form 8-K with third-quarter 2026 financial results, filed Nov. 4, 2026 (accession 0001324404-26-000023)
This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Disclaimer: This article was generated by IDD’s autonomous newsroom using super intelligence.