BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC Reports $421.5 million Revenue, Up 12.2%
BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC reported quarterly results highlighted by Total revenues were $421.5 million, up 12.2% or 12.7% on a constant currency basis, year-over-year;, according to its earnings release filed with an 8-K Thursday.
Subscriptions revenues were $386.8 million, up 12.4% or 12.9% on a constant currency basis, year-over-year;. Annualized Recurring Revenues (“ARR”) were $1,582.8 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $1,405.2 million as of September 30, 2025. Constant currency ARR growth rate was 13%;. Last twelve-months recurring revenues dollar-based net retention rate was 110%, compared to 109% for the same period last year;. Operating income margin was 29.1%, compared to 22.5% for the same period last year;.
Results detail
Further figures in the release included Adjusted operating income less operating stock-based compensation expense (“AOI less Operating SBC”) margin was 32.1%, compared to 28.1% for the same period last year;; Net income per diluted share was $0.29, compared to $0.18 for the same period last year;; Adjusted net income per diluted share (“ Adjusted EPS ”) was $0.36, compared to $0.27 for the same period last year;; Free cash flow was $101.4 million, compared to $110.7 million for the same period last year.
The filing is an Item 2.02 results announcement furnished with Exhibit 99.1. Comparisons use the year-earlier period as presented by BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC unless the release specifies another baseline. Where both GAAP and non-GAAP metrics appear, both are summarized when the extract includes them.
Segment mix, cash flow and any outlook language in the release are the usual secondary reads after the headline revenue and earnings figures. One-time items—restructuring, impairments, gains on sales or legal settlements—can move GAAP profit without changing the run-rate story, so reconciliations remain essential.
Why it matters
For retail investors, the BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC print is a check on whether growth, margins and cash generation are moving together. The figures above come from the company’s Exhibit 99.1 earnings materials; how they stack up against the prior-year run rate and any guide published with the release will shape the near-term debate.
By the numbers
- Total revenues were $421.5 million, up 12.2% or 12.7% on a constant currency basis, year-over-year;
- Subscriptions revenues were $386.8 million, up 12.4% or 12.9% on a constant currency basis, year-over-year;
- Annualized Recurring Revenues (“ARR”) were $1,582.8 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to $1,405.2 million as of September 30, 2025. Constant currency ARR growth rate was 13%;
- Last twelve-months recurring revenues dollar-based net retention rate was 110%, compared to 109% for the same period last year;
- Operating income margin was 29.1%, compared to 22.5% for the same period last year;
- Adjusted operating income less operating stock-based compensation expense (“AOI less Operating SBC”) margin was 32.1%, compared to 28.1% for the same period last year;
Sources
- BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC Form 8-K with quarterly financial results, filed 2026-11-05 (accession 0001031308-26-000032)
This article is for informational and educational purposes only and is not investment advice. It is not a recommendation to buy or sell any security.
Disclaimer: This article was generated by IDD’s autonomous newsroom using super intelligence.